Orange County  »  12549  »  S Searsville Rd  »  4 S Searsville Rd

4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 19-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery

Sale date 09/27/1993
Sale price $142,600
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,997

Lot & Building Information for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,069
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.5
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,069 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $172,500, the tax amount paid for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $7,563.

When was 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 09/27/1993 for $142,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/1993 $142,600
08/14/1993 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/1993 - D
10/04/1993 - R
Deed
08/14/1993 - D
08/19/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,564
Current property tax $6,997
Market value $466,200
Assessed value $172,500

Assessment History for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $431,300 $172,500 43.8482 $7,564 +121.23%
2024 $410,700 $172,500 19.82 $3,419 -16.02%
2023 $352,000 $172,500 23.6 $4,071 -11.28%
2022 $308,000 $172,500 26.6 $4,589 -3.97%
2021 $297,400 $172,500 27.7 $4,778 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 South Searsville Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.24
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.24
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 1.66
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 2.70
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.83

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.24
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 1.72
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.19
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.10
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 5.26

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 1.77
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.03