Orange County  »  12549  »  Corbett Rd  »  38 Corbett Rd

38 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

38 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 19-2-72.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery

Sale date 02/25/2016
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,647

Lot & Building Information for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 3,343
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.8
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

38 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,343 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,000, the tax amount paid for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $9,646.

When was 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 02/25/2016 for $315,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2016 $315,000
03/16/2000 $300,000
09/02/1999 $44,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2020 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/25/2016 - D
03/01/2016 - R
Deed
03/16/2000 - D
03/29/2000 - R
Deed
09/02/1999 - D
09/14/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,647
Market value $594,600
Assessed value $220,000

Assessment History for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,000 $220,000 43.8482 $9,647 +121.23%
2024 $523,800 $220,000 19.82 $4,360 -16.02%
2023 $449,000 $220,000 23.6 $5,192 -11.28%
2022 $392,900 $220,000 26.6 $5,852 -3.97%
2021 $379,300 $220,000 27.7 $6,094 -2.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 1.18
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.93
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.15

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 1.58
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.68
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.55
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.65

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 1.65
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.49
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.55
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 5.50
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.65

Neighbors for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 38 Corbett Road, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Farm Meadow Ln, Montgomery 2,276 02/02/2022 $475,000
3 Farm Meadow Ln, Montgomery 2,768 03/11/1998 $183,900
513 Harvest CT, Montgomery 2,694 05/10/2002 $320,000
929 River Point Dr, Montgomery 2,609 01/30/2002
6 Willow Ln, Montgomery 3,708
4 Farm Meadow Ln, Montgomery 2,344 06/11/1999 $192,000
935 River Point Dr, Montgomery 2,569 05/03/2013 $420,000
40 Corbett Rd, Montgomery 3,257 09/04/2018 $345,000
18 Farm Meadow Ln, Montgomery 2,586 09/11/2024
730 River Rd, Montgomery 3,312 08/12/1997 $390,000
121 Corbett Rd, Montgomery 2,156 11/15/1993 $194,500
519 Harvest CT, Montgomery 1,546 12/22/2016
933 River Point Dr, Montgomery 2,592 04/08/1998 $47,000
50 Rowe Ln, Montgomery 1,232 11/19/2024 $175,000
54 Rowe Ln, Montgomery 1,959 07/27/2015 $285,500
50 Corbett Rd, Montgomery 3,560 11/03/2016 $525,000
91-93 Corbett Rd, Montgomery 4,142 12/06/2021 $708,000
511 Harvest CT, Montgomery 3,198 07/21/2020 $469,000
3 Barley Hill Rd, Montgomery 2,988 12/11/2001 $289,000
11 Barley Hill Rd, Montgomery 2,706 04/20/2018 $392,000