Orange County  »  12549  »  Cavalin Dr  »  9 Cavalin Dr

9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 21-2-8.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery

Sale date 06/06/2018
Sale price $120,100
Arm's length
Property tax $7,235

Lot & Building Information for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,672
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.707
Lot dimensions 140 ft X 220 ft
Frontage 140
Depth 220
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549?

9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $7,234.

When was 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold?

9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 06/26/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2018 $120,100
04/12/2017 $299,718
10/26/1995 $136,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2024 - D
08/14/2024 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
06/12/2024 - D
06/24/2024 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
07/25/2019 - D
07/30/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/03/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
07/03/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/26/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Deed
07/12/2018 - D
07/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/06/2018 - D
07/19/2018 - R
Deed
04/12/2017 - D
05/01/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/26/1995 - D
11/02/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,235
Market value $445,900
Assessed value $165,000

Assessment History for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $412,500 $165,000 43.8482 $7,235 +121.23%
2024 $392,900 $165,000 19.82 $3,270 -16.02%
2023 $336,700 $165,000 23.6 $3,894 -11.28%
2022 $294,600 $165,000 26.6 $4,389 -3.97%
2021 $284,500 $165,000 27.7 $4,571 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Cavalin Drive, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 1.14
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 1.71
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 2.41

Nearest middle schools

Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 0.48
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.09
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.25
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.26

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 0.43
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.25
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.26
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.44