Orange County  »  12549  »  State Route 17K  »  643 State Route 17K

643 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

643 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 27-7-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery

Sale date 12/29/2023
Sale price $312,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,166

Lot & Building Information for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,080
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.221
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 200
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1960
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549?

643 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,000, the tax amount paid for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $4,165.

When was 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

643 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 12/29/2023 for $312,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2023 $312,500
07/15/2021 $147,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2023 - D
01/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/29/2023 - D
01/09/2024 - R
Deed
07/01/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Deed
08/09/2021 - D
08/18/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/15/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,166
Market value $256,800
Assessed value $95,000

Assessment History for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $237,500 $95,000 43.8482 $4,166 +121.23%
2024 $226,200 $95,000 19.82 $1,883 -16.02%
2023 $193,900 $95,000 23.6 $2,242 -11.28%
2022 $169,600 $95,000 26.6 $2,527 -3.97%
2021 $163,800 $95,000 27.7 $2,632 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 1.70
East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 1.75
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 2.96
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.40
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.40

Nearest middle schools

Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.24
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.40
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.66
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.66
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 3.79

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.17
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.66
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.66
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 5.93
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 6.71

Neighbors for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 643 State Route 17K, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
434 Coldenham Rd, Walden 2,068 02/25/2000 $164,142
432 Coldenham Rd, Walden 2,056 02/22/2000 $183,766
359 Lake Vue Dr, Montgomery 1,162 10/27/2022
1 Beech St, Newburgh 2,220 08/12/2024 $640,000
386 Coldenham Rd, Walden 1,128 03/13/2013 $131,900
8 Didio Ln, Montgomery 1,674 08/06/2025 $415,000
332 N Kaisertown Rd, Montgomery 3,307 01/13/1998 $183,927
375 Lake Vue Dr, Montgomery 1,816 02/14/2020 $135,000
418 Coldenham Rd, Walden 2,128 12/08/2016 $675,000
657 State Route 17K, Montgomery 12,000 06/27/2016 $850,000
661 State Route 17K, Montgomery 11,320 12/30/2015 $680,000
14 Didio Ln, Montgomery 1,508 01/24/2020 $215,000
430 Coldenham Rd, Walden 2,056 02/18/2000 $166,600
349 Lake Vue Dr, Montgomery 1,008 05/27/1998 $107,000
19 Didio Ln, Montgomery 2,064 03/08/2023 $10
425 Coldenham Rd, Walden 2,478 05/09/2012 $195,900
436 Coldenham Rd, Walden 864 09/03/2004
647 State Route 17K, Montgomery 2,168 02/17/2022 $350,000
351 Lake Vue Dr, Montgomery 1,638 04/02/2010 $285,000
353 Lake Vue Dr, Montgomery 1,008 05/05/2020 $215,000