Orange County  »  12549  »  Benedict Rd  »  221 Benedict Rd

221 Benedict Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

221 Benedict Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 28-1-31.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery

Sale date 03/02/2023
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,849

Lot & Building Information for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,080
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.9
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

221 Benedict Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,000, the tax amount paid for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $7,848.

When was 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

221 Benedict Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 03/02/2023 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2023 $430,000
01/27/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/02/2023 - D
03/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/02/2023 - D
03/10/2023 - R
Deed
07/10/2018 - D
09/05/2018 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
01/27/1999 - D
02/02/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,849
Market value $483,800
Assessed value $179,000

Assessment History for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $447,500 $179,000 43.8482 $7,849 +121.23%
2024 $426,200 $179,000 19.82 $3,548 -16.02%
2023 $365,300 $179,000 23.6 $4,224 -11.28%
2022 $319,600 $179,000 26.6 $4,761 -3.97%
2021 $308,600 $179,000 27.7 $4,958 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 2.15
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.49
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.49
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.41
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.41

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.49
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.36
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.41
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 4.96
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.82

Nearest high schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.41
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.43
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 5.54
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.79
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.82

Neighbors for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 221 Benedict Road, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1912 State Route 17K, Montgomery 2,755
240 Goodwill Rd, Montgomery 1,932 07/11/2018 $284,000
258 Goodwill Rd, Montgomery 2,964 05/10/2024 $592,000
1593 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,134 10/26/2022 $200,000
219 Benedict Rd, Montgomery 2,292 09/29/2025 $213,000
1223 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,200 04/27/2020
35 Old State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,344 05/17/2018
201 Benedict Rd, Montgomery 4,538 03/30/2020 $635,000
185 Benedict Rd, Montgomery 1,813 09/29/2020 $355,000
193 Benedict Rd, Montgomery 2,100 07/12/2018 $369,000
1 Middle School Ln, Montgomery 4,944 09/13/2019 $69,004
203 Benedict Rd, Montgomery 3,804 12/05/2019 $468,000
73 Old State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,636 05/27/2025
82 Old State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,951
260 Goodwill Rd, Montgomery 2,415 06/15/2016
1207 State Route 17K, Montgomery 2,824 10/22/2019 $305,000
43 Old State Route 17K, Montgomery 750 07/16/2010 $200,000
254 Goodwill Rd, Montgomery 2,545 08/28/1998 $184,000
262 Goodwill Rd, Montgomery 1,728 11/07/2008 $135,000
1205 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,442 02/03/2020 $303,850