Orange County  »  12549  »  Kool Ln  »  28 Kool Ln

28 Kool Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

28 Kool Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Kool Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 33-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery

Sale date 04/18/2025
Sale price $369,940
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,519

Lot & Building Information for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,580
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.776
Lot dimensions 168 ft X 196 ft
Frontage 168
Depth 196
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549?

28 Kool Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,200, the tax amount paid for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $6,147.

When was 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Kool Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 04/18/2025 for $369,940.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2025 $369,940

Title Documents for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2025 - D
05/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/18/2025 - D
05/07/2025 - R
Deed
11/10/2021 - D
12/27/2021 - R
Deed
11/02/2005 - D
12/01/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,148
Current property tax $4,519
Market value $378,900
Assessed value $140,200

Assessment History for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $350,500 $140,200 43.8482 $6,148 +121.23%
2024 $333,800 $140,200 19.82 $2,779 -16.02%
2023 $286,100 $140,200 23.6 $3,309 -11.28%
2022 $250,400 $140,200 26.6 $3,729 -3.97%
2021 $241,700 $140,200 27.7 $3,884 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Kool Lane, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.75
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.97
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.97
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.44
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.88

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.97
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 1.05
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.54
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.48
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.49

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 1.09
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.48
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.49