Orange County  »  10963  »  State St  »  29 State St

29 State Street, Otisville, NY 10963 Property Information

29 State Street, Otisville, NY 10963 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 State Street, Otisville, NY 10963
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 State Street, Otisville
Zip code 10963
County Orange
Municipality Mount Hope
Parcel ID 104-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 State Street, Otisville

Sale date 06/15/2022
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,295

Lot & Building Information for 29 State Street, Otisville

Building sqft 1,384
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.66
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 289 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 289
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 29 State Street, Otisville

• • Improvements for 29 State Street, Otisville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 State Street, Otisville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 State Street, Otisville, NY 10963?

29 State Street, Otisville, NY 10963 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 State Street, Otisville, NY 10963 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,900, the tax amount paid for 29 State Street, Otisville, NY 10963 is $5,295.

When was 29 State Street, Otisville, NY 10963 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 State Street, Otisville, NY 10963 was last sold in 06/15/2022 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 State Street, Otisville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 State Street, Otisville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2022 $200,000

Title Documents for 29 State Street, Otisville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2022 - D
06/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/15/2022 - D
06/27/2022 - R
Deed
09/21/2018 - D
11/16/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
04/05/2018 - D
04/25/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
11/13/2017 - D
11/24/2017 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 State Street, Otisville

Access detailed property tax data for 29 State Street, Otisville, NY 10963. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,295
Market value $269,400
Assessed value $88,900

Assessment History for 29 State Street, Otisville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 State Street, Otisville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $240,300 $88,900 59.5622 $5,295 +114.87%
2024 $227,900 $88,900 27.72 $2,464 -11.78%
2023 $206,700 $88,900 31.42 $2,793 -11.32%
2022 $171,000 $88,900 35.43 $3,150 -2.42%
2021 $171,000 $88,900 36.31 $3,228 -4.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 State Street, Otisville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 State Street, Otisville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 1.08
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.58
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.58
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 4.67
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.84

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.15
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 4.72
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.84
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 5.14
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 5.14

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.15
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.84