Orange County  »  10963  »  Orchard St  »  41 Orchard St

41 Orchard Street, Otisville, NY 10963 Property Information

41 Orchard Street, Otisville, NY 10963 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Orchard Street, Otisville, NY 10963
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Orchard Street, Otisville
Zip code 10963
County Orange
Municipality Mount Hope
Parcel ID 106-4-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville

Sale date 04/02/2024
Sale price $412,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,909

Lot & Building Information for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville

Building sqft 1,736
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 179 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 179
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2008
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville

• • Improvements for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Orchard Street, Otisville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville, NY 10963?

41 Orchard Street, Otisville, NY 10963 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Orchard Street, Otisville, NY 10963 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $116,000, the tax amount paid for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville, NY 10963 is $6,909.

When was 41 Orchard Street, Otisville, NY 10963 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Orchard Street, Otisville, NY 10963 was last sold in 04/02/2024 for $412,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2024 $412,500
03/04/2022 $300,000
07/29/2019 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2024 - D
05/10/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/02/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/02/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Deed
03/12/2022 - D
03/25/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/04/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/04/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Deed
08/29/2019 - D
08/30/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/05/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/29/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Deed
01/11/2010 - D
01/20/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville, NY 10963. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,909
Market value $351,500
Assessed value $116,000

Assessment History for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $313,500 $116,000 59.5622 $6,909 +114.87%
2024 $297,400 $116,000 27.72 $3,216 -11.78%
2023 $269,800 $116,000 31.42 $3,645 -11.32%
2022 $223,100 $116,000 35.43 $4,110 -2.42%
2021 $223,100 $116,000 36.31 $4,212 +1.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Orchard Street, Otisville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 0.81
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.08
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.08
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 4.91
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 5.19

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 2.62
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 4.99
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 5.19
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 5.43
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 5.43

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 2.62
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 5.19