Orange County  »  10940  »  Howells Tpke  »  831 Howells Tpke

831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Mount Hope
Neighborhood Otisville
Parcel ID 1-1-121

Sales & Tax Overview for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Sale date 05/31/2022
Sale price $499,900
Arm's length
Property tax $10,480

Lot & Building Information for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Building sqft 2,984
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

• • Improvements for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, NY 10940?

831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $201,000, the tax amount paid for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, NY 10940 is $10,479.

When was 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 05/31/2022 for $499,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2022 $499,900
05/12/2010 $257,500
05/12/2010 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2022 - D
09/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/31/2022 - D
09/14/2022 - R
Deed
12/27/2017 - D
01/10/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
05/12/2010 - D
06/03/2010 - R
Deed
05/12/2010 - D
06/03/2010 - R
Deed
05/05/2009 - D
09/18/2009 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/26/2005 - D
09/08/2005 - R
Deed
12/08/2004 - D
01/20/2005 - R
Deed
11/07/2001 - D
11/14/2001 - R
Deed
05/03/2001 - D
05/11/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,480
Market value $609,100
Assessed value $201,000

Assessment History for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $543,200 $201,000 52.1383 $10,480 +163.25%
2024 $492,900 $192,223 20.71 $3,981 -14.10%
2023 $447,000 $192,223 24.11 $4,634 -15.17%
2022 $369,700 $192,223 28.42 $5,463 -4.82%
2021 $369,700 $192,223 29.86 $5,740 -5.09%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 831 Howells Turnpike, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 2.95
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 3.47
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 3.82
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 3.91
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 3.91

Nearest middle schools