Orange County  »  10963  »  Old Mountain Rd  »  475 Old Mountain Rd

475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville, NY 10963 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville, NY 10963
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville
Zip code 10963
County Orange
Municipality Mount Hope
Neighborhood Otisville
Parcel ID 2-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville

Sale date 11/03/2014
Sale price $153,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,569

Lot & Building Information for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville

Building sqft 1,176
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville

• • Improvements for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville, NY 10963?

475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville, NY 10963 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville, NY 10963 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,100, the tax amount paid for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville, NY 10963 is $5,569.

When was 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville, NY 10963 last sold and what was the last sale price?

475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville, NY 10963 was last sold in 11/03/2014 for $153,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2014 $153,000
06/15/2007 $10
12/18/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2014 - D
11/06/2014 - R
Deed
06/15/2007 - D
08/29/2007 - R
Deed
12/18/1998 - D
07/30/1999 - R
Deed
06/16/1993 - D
06/25/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville

Access detailed property tax data for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville, NY 10963. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,569
Market value $309,400
Assessed value $102,100

Assessment History for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $262,400 $97,100 54.545 $5,296 +144.16%
2024 $249,000 $97,100 22.34 $2,169 -10.46%
2023 $225,800 $97,100 24.95 $2,423 -14.05%
2022 $186,700 $97,100 29.03 $2,819 -1.79%
2021 $186,700 $97,100 29.56 $2,870 -3.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 Old Mountain Road, Otisville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 3.04
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.28
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 4.59
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 5.24
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 5.26

Nearest middle schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.28
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 4.52
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.82
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 4.82
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 5.17

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.28
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.82