Orange County  »  10963  »  Whitlock Rd  »  86 Whitlock Rd

86 Whitlock Road, Otisville, NY 10963 Property Information

86 Whitlock Road, Otisville, NY 10963 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Whitlock Road, Otisville, NY 10963
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville
Zip code 10963
County Orange
Municipality Mount Hope
Neighborhood Otisville
Parcel ID 5-1-121.220

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville

Sale date 10/16/2020
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,895

Lot & Building Information for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville

Building sqft 2,325
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville

• • Improvements for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville, NY 10963?

86 Whitlock Road, Otisville, NY 10963 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,325 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville, NY 10963 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,750, the tax amount paid for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville, NY 10963 is $10,895.

When was 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville, NY 10963 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Whitlock Road, Otisville, NY 10963 was last sold in 10/16/2020 for $330,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2020 $330,000
05/13/2008 $395,000
08/03/1998 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/21/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/16/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Deed
05/13/2008 - D
05/16/2008 - R
Deed
08/03/1998 - D
08/12/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville, NY 10963. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,895
Market value $605,300
Assessed value $199,750

Assessment History for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $539,900 $199,750 54.545 $10,895 +144.16%
2024 $512,200 $199,750 22.34 $4,462 -10.46%
2023 $464,500 $199,750 24.95 $4,984 -11.62%
2022 $373,600 $194,250 29.03 $5,639 -1.79%
2021 $373,600 $194,250 29.56 $5,742 -3.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Whitlock Road, Otisville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 2.59
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 3.52
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 3.75
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 4.53
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 4.91

Nearest middle schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 3.52
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 3.69
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 4.01
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.01
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 4.91

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 3.52
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.01