254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville |
| Zip code | 10963 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Mount Hope |
| Neighborhood | Otisville |
| Parcel ID | 6-1-19.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville
| Sale date | 02/10/2026 |
| Sale price | $485,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,548 |
Lot & Building Information for 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville
| Building sqft | 1,674 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Minisink Valley |
Other Property Data for 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville
- • Improvements for 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville
254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $151,800, the tax amount paid for 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963 is $8,279.
When was 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963 last sold and what was the last sale price?254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963 was last sold in 02/10/2026 for $485,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville
Access detailed property tax data for 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,280 |
| Current property tax | $7,548 |
| Market value | $460,000 |
| Assessed value | $151,800 |
Assessment History for 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $410,300 | $151,800 | 54.545 | $8,280 | +144.16% |
| 2024 | $389,200 | $151,800 | 22.34 | $3,391 | -10.46% |
| 2023 | $353,000 | $151,800 | 24.95 | $3,787 | -14.05% |
| 2022 | $291,900 | $151,800 | 29.03 | $4,407 | -1.79% |
| 2021 | $291,900 | $151,800 | 29.56 | $4,487 | -3.87% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 254 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otisville Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 589 | 1.76 |
| Maple Hill Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 1,012 | 3.53 |
| Arc Orange County Chapter | NR | Private | K-12 | 37 | 3.56 |
| Presidential Park Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 1,300 | 4.64 |
| Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 142 | 4.87 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monhagen Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 817 | 3.54 |
| Northern Academy of the Arts | NR | Private | 6-12 | 88 | 3.93 |
| Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 | NR | Private | 6-12 | 52 | 3.93 |