Orange County  »  10940  »  My Valley Dr  »  5 My Valley Dr

5 My Valley Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 My Valley Drive, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Mount Hope
Neighborhood Otisville
Parcel ID 12-1-41.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown

Sale date 10/16/2025
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,725

Lot & Building Information for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown

Building sqft 3,810
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.7
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown

• • Improvements for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown, NY 10940?

5 My Valley Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $178,300, the tax amount paid for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 is $9,725.

When was 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 My Valley Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 10/16/2025 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2025 $350,000
11/21/2014 $10
10/07/2014 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2025 - D
10/23/2025 - R
Deed
01/09/2018 - R Other
(RP / sat)
12/18/2017 - R Other
(RP / sat)
11/21/2014 - D
11/24/2014 - R
Deed
10/07/2014 - D
10/08/2014 - R
Deed
07/16/2014 - D
07/30/2014 - R
Deed
02/27/1996 - D
03/13/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,725
Market value $540,300
Assessed value $178,300

Assessment History for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,900 $178,300 54.545 $9,725 +144.16%
2024 $457,200 $178,300 22.34 $3,983 -7.34%
2023 $400,700 $172,300 24.95 $4,299 -9.32%
2022 $314,000 $163,300 29.03 $4,741 -1.79%
2021 $314,000 $163,300 29.56 $4,827 -3.87%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 0.77
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 3.68
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 4.06
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 4.06
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.20

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.46
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 3.81
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.20
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.28
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 4.28

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.46
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.20
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.28
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 4.72

Neighbors for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 5 My Valley Drive, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 My Valley Dr, Middletown 1,794 10/03/2024 $10
8 Pine Rd, Otisville
12 Pine Rd, Otisville 800 03/06/2025 $240,000
139 White Bridge Rd, Middletown 1,133
150 White Bridge Rd, Middletown 1,208 08/15/2001 $1
257 Tally Ho Rd, Middletown 1,266 11/05/2025 $436,000
259 Tally Ho Rd, Middletown 08/29/2008 $110,000
157 White Bridge Rd, Middletown 1,041 12/11/2019 $85,000
168 Shawangunk Rd, Middletown 1,912 02/02/2024 $425,000
63 Pierson Hill Rd, Middletown 896 10/29/2025 $270,000
65 My Valley Dr, Middletown 2,401 07/14/2021
18 Pine Rd, Otisville 3,672
210 Grange Rd, Otisville 10/17/2022
229 Tally Ho Rd, Middletown 2,800 09/24/2004 $286,000
2449 MT Hope Rd, Otisville 1,104 08/30/2024
149 White Bridge Rd, Middletown 632 08/19/1994
199 Tally Ho Rd, Middletown 4,452 05/13/2002 $250,000
191 Tally Ho Rd, Middletown 2,448 10/10/2002 $285,000
184-186 Tally Ho Rd, Middletown 3,600 09/14/2018 $930,000