Orange County  »  10963  »  Grange Rd  »  39 Grange Rd

39 Grange Road, Otisville, NY 10963 Property Information

39 Grange Road, Otisville, NY 10963 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Grange Road, Otisville, NY 10963
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Grange Road, Otisville
Zip code 10963
County Orange
Municipality Mount Hope
Neighborhood Otisville
Parcel ID 13-1-51.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Grange Road, Otisville

Sale date 12/21/2011
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,390

Lot & Building Information for 39 Grange Road, Otisville

Building sqft 2,736
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 14.8
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 Grange Road, Otisville

• • Improvements for 39 Grange Road, Otisville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Grange Road, Otisville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Grange Road, Otisville, NY 10963?

39 Grange Road, Otisville, NY 10963 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Grange Road, Otisville, NY 10963 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $275,000, the tax amount paid for 39 Grange Road, Otisville, NY 10963 is $14,999.

When was 39 Grange Road, Otisville, NY 10963 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Grange Road, Otisville, NY 10963 was last sold in 12/21/2011 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Grange Road, Otisville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Grange Road, Otisville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2011 $230,000
08/31/2010 $305,000
08/24/2001 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Grange Road, Otisville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Grange Road, Otisville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2024 - D
01/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/15/2023 - D
06/28/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/19/2023 - D
05/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/28/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/04/2021 - D
10/14/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
09/07/2021 - D
09/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/22/2018 - R Other
(RP / sat)
12/05/2017 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/21/2011 - D
01/25/2012 - R
Deed
08/31/2010 - D
09/14/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Grange Road, Otisville

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Grange Road, Otisville, NY 10963. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,000
Current property tax $14,390
Market value $833,300
Assessed value $275,000

Assessment History for 39 Grange Road, Otisville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Grange Road, Otisville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $702,700 $260,000 54.545 $14,182 +148.46%
2024 $655,100 $255,500 22.34 $5,708 -10.46%
2023 $594,200 $255,500 24.95 $6,375 -14.05%
2022 $491,300 $255,500 29.03 $7,417 +1.38%
2021 $476,000 $247,500 29.56 $7,316 -1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Grange Road, Otisville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Grange Road, Otisville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 0.79
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.20
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.20
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 4.58
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 4.64

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 2.57
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 4.64
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 4.72
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 5.13
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 5.19

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 2.57
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 4.64
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 5.13