Orange County  »  10940  »  Ridge Dr  »  223 Ridge Dr

223 Ridge Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

223 Ridge Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Ridge Drive, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Mount Hope
Neighborhood Otisville
Parcel ID 17-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown

Sale date 02/12/2009
Sale price $55,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,625

Lot & Building Information for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown

Building sqft 2,498
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 71.328
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown

• • Improvements for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown

How many sq. ft. does 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 has a total of 2,498 square feet and a current price per square foot of $22.

What is the year built & the current market value of 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown, NY 10940?

223 Ridge Drive, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $423,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2009 $55,000

Title Documents for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2009 - D
02/19/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,625
Market value $423,600
Assessed value $139,800

Assessment History for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $377,800 $139,800 54.545 $7,625 +144.16%
2024 $358,500 $139,800 22.34 $3,123 -10.46%
2023 $325,100 $139,800 24.95 $3,488 -14.05%
2022 $268,800 $139,800 29.03 $4,058 -1.79%
2021 $268,800 $139,800 29.56 $4,132 -3.87%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,611
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,978
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 18,631
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $352,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $283,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 223 Ridge Drive, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price