Orange County  »  10940  »  Wedgewood Ln  »  6 Wedgewood Ln

6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Mount Hope
Neighborhood Otisville
Parcel ID 22-4-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown

Current property tax $5,368

Lot & Building Information for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown

Building sqft 1,768
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 140
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown

• • Improvements for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown, NY 10940?

6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $109,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown, NY 10940 is $5,978.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,978
Current property tax $5,368
Market value $332,100
Assessed value $109,600

Assessment History for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $296,200 $109,600 54.545 $5,978 +144.16%
2024 $281,000 $109,600 22.34 $2,448 -10.46%
2023 $254,900 $109,600 24.95 $2,735 -14.05%
2022 $210,800 $109,600 29.03 $3,182 -1.79%
2021 $210,800 $109,600 29.56 $3,240 -3.87%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Wedgewood Lane, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 2.14
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 2.47
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 2.47
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 4.33
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 4.33

Nearest middle schools