Orange County  »  12553  »  Oxford Rd  »  22 Oxford Rd

22 Oxford Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

22 Oxford Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Oxford Road, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Neighborhood New Windsor
Parcel ID 6-5-3.130

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor

Sale date 05/03/2019
Sale price $282,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,164

Lot & Building Information for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor

Building sqft 1,615
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.395
Lot dimensions 174 ft X 103 ft
Frontage 174
Depth 103
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor, NY 12553?

22 Oxford Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,615 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,100, the tax amount paid for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $4,164.

When was 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Oxford Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 05/03/2019 for $282,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2019 $282,000
12/13/2018 $146,475
10/17/2017 $240,877
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2019 - D
05/24/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/03/2019 - D
05/24/2019 - R
Deed
12/13/2018 - D
01/11/2019 - R
Deed
10/17/2017 - R Deed
07/09/2004 - D
08/19/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,164
Market value $379,300
Assessed value $37,100

Assessment History for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $348,700 $37,100 112.2388 $4,164 +409.94%
2024 $337,900 $37,100 22.01 $817 -14.99%
2023 $293,700 $37,100 25.89 $961 -11.18%
2022 $250,500 $36,300 29.79 $1,081 -5.34%
2021 $237,100 $36,300 31.47 $1,142 -5.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Oxford Road, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 0.35
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.98
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.98
Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 1.62
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.84

Nearest middle schools

Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 0.35
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 0.75
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.98
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.84
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 2.25

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.84
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 1.94
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 2.34
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.90