604 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor |
| Zip code | 12553 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | New Windsor |
| Neighborhood | New Windsor |
| Parcel ID | 6-1-19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor
| Sale date | 01/10/2003 |
| Sale price | $135,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,022 |
Lot & Building Information for 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor
| Building sqft | 1,037 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Year last altered | 1968 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Attic | 173 |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Newburgh |
Other Property Data for 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor
- • Improvements for 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor
604 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,037 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $20,600, the tax amount paid for 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $2,312.
When was 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?604 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 01/10/2003 for $135,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor
Access detailed property tax data for 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,312 |
| Current property tax | $2,022 |
| Market value | $210,600 |
| Assessed value | $20,600 |
Assessment History for 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $193,600 | $20,600 | 112.2388 | $2,312 | +409.94% |
| 2024 | $187,600 | $20,600 | 22.01 | $453 | -14.99% |
| 2023 | $163,100 | $20,600 | 25.89 | $533 | -13.09% |
| 2022 | $142,200 | $20,600 | 29.79 | $614 | -5.34% |
| 2021 | $134,600 | $20,600 | 31.47 | $648 | -5.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 604 Union Avenue, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temple Hill School | 4 | Public | K-8 | 972 | 0.41 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 131 | 1.29 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 131 | 1.29 |
| Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 1.61 |
| Kaplan Career Academy | NR | Public | 4-12 | 82 | 1.92 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temple Hill School | 4 | Public | K-8 | 972 | 0.41 |
| Heritage Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 856 | 0.98 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 131 | 1.29 |
| Kaplan Career Academy | NR | Public | 4-12 | 82 | 1.92 |
| San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh | NR | Private | 5-8 | 57 | 2.61 |
Nearest high schools