Orange County  »  12553  »  Union Ave  »  298 Union Ave

298 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

298 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Parcel ID 12-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor

Sale date 04/13/2021
Sale price $342,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,839

Lot & Building Information for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor

Building sqft 1,820
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.499
Lot dimensions 126 ft X 174 ft
Frontage 126
Depth 174
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553?

298 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,200, the tax amount paid for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $3,838.

When was 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

298 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 04/13/2021 for $342,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2021 $342,500

Title Documents for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/13/2021 - D
05/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/13/2021 - D
05/18/2021 - R
Deed
04/08/2021 - D
05/18/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,839
Market value $349,700
Assessed value $34,200

Assessment History for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $321,400 $34,200 112.2388 $3,839 +409.94%
2024 $311,500 $34,200 22.01 $753 -14.99%
2023 $270,800 $34,200 25.89 $885 -13.09%
2022 $236,000 $34,200 29.79 $1,019 -5.34%
2021 $223,400 $34,200 31.47 $1,076 -5.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 298 Union Avenue, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.28
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.28
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.00
New Windsor School 6 Public K-5 418 1.08
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.28
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 0.42
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.00
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.11
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.66

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.11
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 1.74
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 2.29
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.82