Orange County  »  12553  »  Silver Spring Rd  »  72 Silver Spring Rd

72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Parcel ID 20-1-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor

Sale date 05/12/1995
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,312

Lot & Building Information for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor

Building sqft 810
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.168
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 100
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor, NY 12553?

72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1930 and has a total of 810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,100, the tax amount paid for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $2,929.

When was 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 05/12/1995 for $85,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/1995 $85,000
03/08/1994 $83,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/1995 - D
04/18/1996 - R
Deed
03/08/1994 - D
08/10/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,929
Current property tax $2,312
Market value $266,900
Assessed value $26,100

Assessment History for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,300 $26,100 112.2388 $2,929 +421.94%
2024 $232,200 $25,500 22.01 $561 -14.99%
2023 $201,900 $25,500 25.89 $660 -13.09%
2022 $176,000 $25,500 29.79 $760 -5.34%
2021 $166,600 $25,500 31.47 $802 -5.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Silver Spring Road, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Windsor School 6 Public K-5 418 0.12
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 0.95
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.19
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.21
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 0.95
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 1.06
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.19
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.21
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 1.54

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.68
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 1.71
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 2.25