Orange County  »  12553  »  Ellison Dr  »  4 Ellison Dr

4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Parcel ID 23-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor

Sale date 08/26/2024
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,603

Lot & Building Information for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor

Building sqft 1,440
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 86 ft X 119 ft
Frontage 86
Depth 119
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553?

4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,100, the tax amount paid for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $3,602.

When was 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 08/26/2024 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2024 $460,000
08/31/2015 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2025 - D
05/28/2025 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
04/02/2025 - D
05/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/26/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/26/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Deed
07/17/2023 - D
08/02/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/20/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/04/2020 - D
05/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/26/2018 - D
08/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/31/2015 - D
11/09/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,603
Market value $328,221
Assessed value $32,100

Assessment History for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $266,000 $28,300 112.2388 $3,176 +409.94%
2024 $257,700 $28,300 22.01 $623 -14.99%
2023 $224,100 $28,300 25.89 $733 -13.09%
2022 $195,300 $28,300 29.79 $843 -5.34%
2021 $184,800 $28,300 31.47 $891 -0.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Ellison Drive, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Windsor School 6 Public K-5 418 0.42
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.24
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.24
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 1.28
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.24
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 1.28
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 1.38
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.43
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.50

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.43
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 1.99