Orange County  »  12553  »  MT Airy Rd  »  197 MT Airy Rd

197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Neighborhood New Windsor
Parcel ID 32-2-64.221

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

Current property tax $6,903

Lot & Building Information for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

Building sqft 1,737
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, NY 12553?

197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,737 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,800, the tax amount paid for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $9,317.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,317
Current property tax $6,903
Market value $468,300
Assessed value $45,800

Assessment History for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $430,500 $45,800 203.437 $9,317 +719.32%
2024 $417,100 $45,800 24.83 $1,137 -11.26%
2023 $362,600 $45,800 27.98 $1,281 -16.73%
2022 $316,100 $45,800 33.6 $1,539 -2.10%
2021 $299,200 $45,800 34.32 $1,572 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Britain Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 429 0.81
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.82
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.33
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.34
Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 2.35

Nearest middle schools

Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.82
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.33
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.34
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.38
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 2.76

Nearest high schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.33
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.34
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.55
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.86
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 3.77

Neighbors for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

Here are the neighbors for 197 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
453 Riley Rd, New Windsor 1,736 03/31/1995 $135,000
552 Riley Rd, New Windsor 2,124 01/22/2009 $295,000
568 Riley Rd, New Windsor 1,417
218 MT Airy Rd, New Windsor 1,092 04/30/2015 $230,000
447 Riley Rd, New Windsor 1,976 07/11/2014 $289,000
18 Shepro Ln, New Windsor 1,728 05/13/2008 $145,000
560 Riley Rd, New Windsor 1,540 06/16/2004 $160,000
578 Riley Rd, New Windsor 1,310 06/07/2022 $365,000
21 Baxter Ln, New Windsor 1,680 10/06/2014 $150,000
211 MT Airy Rd, New Windsor 1,820
520 Riley Rd, New Windsor 1,434 07/07/2005 $1
296 MT Airy Rd, New Windsor 1,601 07/19/2011
306 MT Airy Rd, New Windsor 1,428 03/26/2014
564 Riley Rd, New Windsor 2,200 10/27/2021 $420,000
16 Shepro Ln, New Windsor 2,112 05/13/2008 $320,000
178 MT Airy Rd, New Windsor 1,424 10/29/2013 $164,000
516 Riley Rd, New Windsor 1,648
12 Shepro Ln, New Windsor 1,107
572 Riley Rd, New Windsor 2,592 06/27/2003 $205,000