Orange County  »  12553  »  Windsor Hwy  »  268 Windsor Hwy

268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Parcel ID 35-1-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Sale date 12/08/2022
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,562

Lot & Building Information for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Building sqft 676
Building class Multiple Use or Multipurpose (480)
Acreage 2
Lot dimensions 248 ft X 294 ft
Frontage 248
Depth 294
Year built 1944
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553?

268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1944 and has a total of 676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,100, the tax amount paid for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $10,561.

When was 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 12/08/2022 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2022 $475,000

Title Documents for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2024 - D
01/27/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/08/2022 - D
01/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/08/2022 - D
01/10/2023 - R
Deed
10/02/2009 - D
10/22/2009 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,562
Market value $962,200
Assessed value $94,100

Assessment History for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $884,400 $94,100 112.2388 $10,562 +409.94%
2024 $857,000 $94,100 22.01 $2,071 -14.99%
2023 $745,100 $94,100 25.89 $2,436 -13.09%
2022 $649,400 $94,100 29.79 $2,803 -5.34%
2021 $614,600 $94,100 31.47 $2,961 -5.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Windsor Highway, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 0.56
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.57
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.93
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.93
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.57
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 0.65
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.93
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 0.97
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 2.07

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.57
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.11
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 2.43
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 2.97