Orange County  »  12553  »  Windsor Hwy  »  294 Windsor Hwy

294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Parcel ID 35-1-54.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Sale date 11/01/2001
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $14,860

Lot & Building Information for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Building sqft 16,206
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.772
Lot dimensions 166 ft X 211 ft
Frontage 166
Depth 211
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

How many square feet does 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 have?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 has a total of 16,206 square feet.

What is the market value of 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553?

The current market value is $1,353,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2001 $1

Title Documents for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/04/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/06/2022 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
12/01/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
09/16/2021 - D
01/21/2022 - R
Deed
12/20/2012 - D
04/04/2013 - R
Deed
10/01/2009 - D
08/06/2010 - R
Deed
06/10/2009 - D
08/11/2009 - R
Deed
11/01/2001 - D
11/08/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,860
Market value $1,353,800
Assessed value $132,400

Assessment History for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,244,400 $132,400 112.2388 $14,860 +409.94%
2024 $1,205,800 $132,400 22.01 $2,914 -14.99%
2023 $1,048,300 $132,400 25.89 $3,428 -13.09%
2022 $913,700 $132,400 29.79 $3,944 -5.34%
2021 $864,800 $132,400 31.47 $4,167 -5.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,384
Median age 41.4
Average household income $122,059
Family households 65.0%
Occupied housing units 10,829
Owner occupied units 71.9%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $385,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $324,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Here are the neighbors for 294 Windsor Highway, New Windsor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Harth Dr, New Windsor 1,920 06/10/2019 $205,000
19 Willow Ln, New Windsor 1,708 07/14/1995 $129,000
17 Willow Ln, New Windsor 1,756 06/28/2017 $160,000
110 Corporate Dr, New Windsor 34,600 12/10/2019 $2,350,000
300 Windsor Hwy, New Windsor 11,500
377 Temple Hill Rd, New Windsor 960 11/05/2015 $118,000
7 Harth Dr, New Windsor 1,025 01/22/2013 $158,000