Orange County  »  12553  »  Riley Rd  »  446 Riley Rd

446 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

446 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

446 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 446 Riley Road, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Neighborhood New Windsor
Parcel ID 35-1-96

Sales & Tax Overview for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor

Sale date 09/29/2023
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,276

Lot & Building Information for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor

Building sqft 1,750
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.94
Lot dimensions 130 ft X 314 ft
Frontage 130
Depth 314
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 446 Riley Road, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553?

446 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 446 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,100, the tax amount paid for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $4,276.

When was 446 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

446 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 09/29/2023 for $540,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2023 $540,000

Title Documents for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2023 - D
10/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/29/2023 - D
10/30/2023 - R
Deed
07/24/1995 - D
07/27/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,276
Market value $389,600
Assessed value $38,100

Assessment History for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $358,100 $38,100 112.2388 $4,276 +409.94%
2024 $347,000 $38,100 22.01 $839 -14.99%
2023 $301,700 $38,100 25.89 $986 -13.09%
2022 $262,900 $38,100 29.79 $1,135 -5.34%
2021 $248,900 $38,100 31.47 $1,199 -5.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 0.99
Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 1.56
Little Britain Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 429 1.62
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.92
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.92

Nearest middle schools

Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 0.99
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 1.52
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.92
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.04
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.19

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.04
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.19
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 3.07
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.19
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.20

Neighbors for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor

Here are the neighbors for 446 Riley Road, New Windsor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Windsor Square Dr, New Windsor 1,804 06/30/2006 $340,000
18 Windsor Square Dr, New Windsor 1,748 12/09/2024
54 Harth Dr, New Windsor 1,584 01/23/2019 $200,000
64 Harth Dr, New Windsor 1,918 12/29/1998 $135,000
62 Harth Dr, New Windsor 996 03/11/2002 $154,900
420 Riley Rd, New Windsor 1,738 12/09/2022 $330,000
404 Riley Rd, New Windsor 1,360 05/26/2020 $162,000
15 Windsor Square Dr, New Windsor 1,548 12/29/2021 $291,900
454 Riley Rd, New Windsor 03/28/2018 $75,000
425 Riley Rd, New Windsor 1,056 08/02/2022 $320,000
296 Garden CT, New Windsor 2,432 04/17/2007 $375,000
58 Harth Dr, New Windsor 1,800 05/04/2022 $375,000
52 Harth Dr, New Windsor 1,775 10/15/2018
330 Windsor Hwy, New Windsor 02/02/2009 $270,000
60 Harth Dr, New Windsor 1,918 10/19/2020 $150,000
435 Riley Rd, New Windsor 1,900 12/03/2014
286 Garden St, New Windsor 2,016 03/21/1996 $159,000
16 Windsor Square Dr, New Windsor 2,034 02/09/1995 $159,900
56 Harth Dr, New Windsor 2,296 03/13/2020 $275,000
412 Riley Rd, New Windsor 1,189 08/28/2002 $1