Orange County  »  12553  »  Buttonwood Dr  »  7 Buttonwood Dr

7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Parcel ID 47-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor

Sale date 03/28/2025
Sale price $393,300
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,497

Lot & Building Information for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor

Building sqft 1,981
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.397
Lot dimensions 121 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 121
Depth 150
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553?

7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,981 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,500, the tax amount paid for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $5,331.

When was 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 03/28/2025 for $393,300.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2025 $393,300

Title Documents for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2025 - D
11/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/28/2025 - D
04/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/28/2025 - D
04/04/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,331
Current property tax $4,497
Market value $485,700
Assessed value $47,500

Assessment History for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $446,400 $47,500 112.2388 $5,331 +409.94%
2024 $432,600 $47,500 22.01 $1,045 -14.99%
2023 $376,100 $47,500 25.89 $1,230 -13.09%
2022 $327,800 $47,500 29.79 $1,415 -5.34%
2021 $310,300 $47,500 31.47 $1,495 -5.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Buttonwood Drive, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.61
Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 1.13
New Windsor School 6 Public K-5 418 1.20
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.27
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.61
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.27
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 1.27
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 1.56
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.78

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.61
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.50
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 2.53
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 2.89