Orange County  »  10992  »  Railway Pass  »  8 Railway Pass

8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville, NY 10992 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville, NY 10992
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville
Zip code 10992
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Neighborhood New Windsor
Parcel ID 55-1-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville

Sale date 10/24/2022
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,366

Lot & Building Information for 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville

Building class Agricultural Vacant Land (Productive) (105)
Acreage 103.5
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville

• • Improvements for 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville

What is the market value of 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville, NY 10992?

The current market value is $365,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2022 $325,000
12/17/2004 $225,000
08/31/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2022 - D
12/20/2022 - R
Deed
12/17/2004 - D
12/17/2004 - R
Deed
08/31/2000 - D
09/12/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville, NY 10992. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,832
Current property tax $1,366
Market value $365,000
Assessed value $35,700

Assessment History for 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $335,500 $35,700 191.3688 $6,832 +710.20%
2024 $325,100 $35,700 23.62 $843 -40.89%
2023 $410,100 $51,800 27.54 $1,427 -12.43%
2022 $357,500 $51,800 31.45 $1,629 -1.63%
2021 $338,300 $51,800 31.97 $1,656 -3.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Railway Pass, Washingtonville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Taft Elementary School 4 Public K-5 575 1.21
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 1.65
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 1.65
Hudson Valley Circle of Learning School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 1.41
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.73
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.74
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 5.79
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 6.30

Nearest high schools

Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 1.51
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.73
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.74
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 5.45