397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 Property Information
397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern |
| Zip code | 12575 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | New Windsor |
| Neighborhood | New Windsor |
| Parcel ID | 53-1-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/17/2007 |
| Sale price | $350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,248 |
Lot & Building Information for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern
| Building sqft | 1,764 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.2 |
| Year built | 1994 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Washingtonville |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern
397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,764 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $41,100, the tax amount paid for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 is $7,865.
When was 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 last sold and what was the last sale price?397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 was last sold in 05/17/2007 for $350,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern
Access detailed property tax data for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,865 |
| Current property tax | $7,248 |
| Market value | $420,200 |
| Assessed value | $41,100 |
Assessment History for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $386,300 | $41,100 | 191.3688 | $7,865 | +710.20% |
| 2024 | $374,300 | $41,100 | 23.62 | $971 | -14.23% |
| 2023 | $325,400 | $41,100 | 27.54 | $1,132 | -12.43% |
| 2022 | $283,600 | $41,100 | 31.45 | $1,293 | -1.63% |
| 2021 | $268,500 | $41,100 | 31.97 | $1,314 | -3.59% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 1.07 |
| Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 23 | 1.08 |
| Taft Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 575 | 1.75 |
| English Rose Day School | NR | Private | PK-K | 134 | 2.25 |
| English Rose Day School | NR | Private | PK-K | 134 | 2.25 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 1.07 |
| Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 23 | 1.08 |
| Washingtonville Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-9 | 900 | 2.56 |
| Temple Hill School | 4 | Public | K-8 | 972 | 4.86 |
| Heritage Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 856 | 5.37 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 1.07 |
| Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 23 | 1.08 |
| Washingtonville Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,318 | 2.73 |
| Cornwall Central High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,027 | 4.14 |
| Kaplan Career Academy | NR | Public | 4-12 | 82 | 5.49 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern
Here are the neighbors for 397 Bull Road, Rock Tavern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Carpenter Rd, Rock Tavern | 01/06/2010 | ||
| 343 Chestnut Ave, New Windsor | |||
| 8 Glenn Round Rd, Rock Tavern | 12/12/1995 | $1 | |
| 17 Melissa Ln, Rock Tavern | 2,692 | 08/05/2014 | $315,000 |
| 15 Melissa Ln, Washingtonville | 2,568 | 09/15/2022 | $640,000 |
| 387 Bull Rd, Rock Tavern | 2,386 | 12/08/2017 | $225,000 |
| 10 Glenn Round Rd, Rock Tavern | 01/11/2023 | $142,900 | |
| 377 Bull Rd, Rock Tavern | 2,136 | 11/15/2022 | $439,000 |
| 18 Schiavone Rd, New Windsor | 2,976 | ||
| 20 Lake Side Dr, New Windsor | 1,320 | 11/18/2020 | $345,000 |
| 13 Melissa Ln, Rock Tavern | 2,252 | 12/23/1998 | $222,500 |
| 4 Glenn Round Rd, Rock Tavern | 1,560 | 11/01/2006 | $220,000 |
| 5 Glenn Round Rd, Rock Tavern | 1,850 | ||
| 3 Glenn Round Rd, Rock Tavern | 2,418 | 05/03/2004 | $65,000 |
| 12 Glenn Round Rd, Rock Tavern | 1,344 | 06/08/2022 | $100,000 |
| 14 Glenn Round Rd, Rock Tavern | 1,742 | 09/16/2015 | $250,000 |
| 16 Lake Side Dr, New Windsor | 2,016 | 03/25/2021 | $320,000 |
| 4 Carpenter Rd, Rock Tavern | |||
| 6 Glenn Round Rd, Rock Tavern | 1,152 | ||
| 7 Glenn Round Rd, Rock Tavern | 966 | 04/15/2010 |