Orange County  »  12553  »  Amelia CT  »  2 Amelia CT

2 Amelia Court, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

2 Amelia Court, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Amelia Court, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Parcel ID 59-2-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor

Sale date 02/08/2002
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,056

Lot & Building Information for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor

Building sqft 3,182
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.8
Frontage 91
Depth 180
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor, NY 12553?

2 Amelia Court, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,182 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $11,673.

When was 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold?

2 Amelia Court, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 12/07/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2002 $399,000
05/07/2001 $318,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/16/2021 - D
01/25/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
09/08/2020 - D
09/14/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/07/2018 - D
12/19/2018 - R
Deed
07/06/2018 - D
07/23/2018 - R
Deed
02/08/2002 - D
02/19/2002 - R
Deed
05/07/2001 - D
06/21/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,673
Current property tax $11,056
Market value $623,700
Assessed value $61,000

Assessment History for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $573,300 $61,000 191.3688 $11,673 +710.20%
2024 $555,600 $61,000 23.62 $1,441 -14.23%
2023 $483,000 $61,000 27.54 $1,680 -12.43%
2022 $421,000 $61,000 31.45 $1,918 -1.63%
2021 $398,400 $61,000 31.97 $1,950 -3.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Amelia Court, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 1.94
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 1.95
Taft Elementary School 4 Public K-5 575 2.37
Little Britain Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 429 2.37
English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 2.57

Nearest middle schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 1.94
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 1.95
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 3.21
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 3.63
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.92

Nearest high schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 1.94
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 1.95
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.40
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 3.38