Orange County  »  12575  »  E Green Rd  »  7 E Green Rd

7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern
Zip code 12575
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Neighborhood Rock Tavern
Parcel ID 55-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern

Sale date 08/24/2007
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,219

Lot & Building Information for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern

Building sqft 2,032
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern

• • Improvements for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575?

7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,400, the tax amount paid for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 is $9,836.

When was 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 was last sold in 08/24/2007 for $355,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2007 $355,000
01/03/2002 $38,000
07/27/1999 $4,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2025 - D
10/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/24/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/17/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/18/2019 - D
12/04/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/24/2007 - D
09/18/2007 - R
Deed
01/03/2002 - D
02/19/2002 - R
Deed
07/27/1999 - D
09/15/1999 - R
Deed
08/25/1998 - D
09/09/1998 - R
Deed
12/08/1997 - D
12/30/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern

Access detailed property tax data for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,836
Current property tax $9,219
Market value $525,600
Assessed value $51,400

Assessment History for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $483,100 $51,400 191.3688 $9,836 +710.20%
2024 $468,100 $51,400 23.62 $1,214 -14.23%
2023 $407,000 $51,400 27.54 $1,416 -12.43%
2022 $354,700 $51,400 31.45 $1,617 -1.63%
2021 $335,700 $51,400 31.97 $1,643 -3.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Taft Elementary School 4 Public K-5 575 2.73
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.99
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.00
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 3.17
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 3.17

Nearest middle schools

Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 2.90
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.99
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.00
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 4.33
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.78

Nearest high schools

Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 2.96
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.99
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.00
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 4.30
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 6.54

Neighbors for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern

Here are the neighbors for 7 East Green Road, Rock Tavern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2084 Little Britain Rd, Rock Tavern 1,774 06/04/2022
31 Hillcrest Dr, Salisbury Mills 1,236 11/28/2023 $360,000
108 Lakeview Rd, Salisbury Mills
335 Beattie Rd, Washingtonville 2,744 09/15/2003 $380,000
94 Lincolndale Acres, Washingtonville 2,396 12/16/2025 $560,000
110 Lincolndale Acres, Washingtonville 1,232 04/01/2005 $1
29 Hillcrest Dr, Salisbury Mills 1,816 09/01/2004 $291,000
2106 Little Britain Rd, Rock Tavern 1,104 05/07/2010 $270,000
325 Beattie Rd, Washingtonville 2,581 01/20/2020 $413,000
16 E Green Rd, Rock Tavern 1,554 02/24/2015 $258,640
11 E Green Rd, Rock Tavern 1,719 11/22/2017 $265,000
8 E Green Rd, Rock Tavern 1,962 09/17/2025 $256,000
6 Forest Ln, Salisbury Mills 672 09/29/2004 $1
66 Lincolndale Acres, Washingtonville 2,520 09/25/2020 $389,000
80 Lincolndale Acres, Washingtonville 1,376
765 Jackson Ave, New Windsor 3,846 03/12/2019 $575,000
17 Anne Marie Dr, Salisbury Mills 2,016 08/22/2007 $350,000
309 Beattie Rd, Washingtonville 4,950 08/29/2018
15 Anne Marie Dr, Salisbury Mills 1,784 06/25/2025 $460,000
1 E Green Rd, Rock Tavern 2,572 01/18/2024 $510,000