New York City  »  11374  »  Alderton St  »  63179 Alderton St

63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63-179 Alderton Street
Secondary address 63 Alderton St
Neighborhood Rego Park
Zip code 11374
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03104-0154

Sales & Tax Overview for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park

Purchase date 05/11/2023
Purchase price $990,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,544

Lot & Building Information for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park

Lot sqft 2,622
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 138 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,980
Building dimensions 19 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 2000 CB Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street 63 Drive
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 6
Closest police station 1.48 Miles
Closest fire station 1.01 Miles

Other Property Data for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 63 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 65 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 67 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 69 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 71 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 73 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 75 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 77 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 79 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 81 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 83 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 85 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 87 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 89 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 91 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 93 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 95 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 97 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 99 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 101 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 103 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 105 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 107 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 109 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 111 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 113 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 115 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 117 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 119 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 121 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 123 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 125 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 127 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 129 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 131 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 133 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 135 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 137 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 139 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 141 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 143 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 145 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 147 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 149 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 151 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 153 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 155 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 157 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 159 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 161 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 163 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 165 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 167 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 169 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 171 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 173 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 175 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 177 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374
  • 179 Alderton St, Rego Park, NY 11374

About 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374?

63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,700, the tax amount paid for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 is $10,543. For the next year, the tax amount for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 is estimated at $10,544.

When was 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 last sold and what was the last sale price?

63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374 was last sold in 05/11/2023 for $990,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374
Find out who owns 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2023 $990,000

Title Documents for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2023 - D
05/22/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023051700019002)
05/11/2023 - D
05/22/2023 - R
Deed
(2023051700019001)
04/10/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4380005117838)
03/20/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4710005084771)
08/15/1991 - R Mortgage
(4980002772898)
08/15/1991 - R Deed
(4970002772897)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park

Access detailed property tax data for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,544
Estimated property tax: $10,544
Tax assessor's market value: $1,345,000
Assessed value: $80,700

Assessment History for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,345,000 $80,700 $53,137 19.843% $10,544 $10,544 +104.12%
2024/25 $1,325,000 $79,500 $25,719 20.085% $10,332 $5,166 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,564,000 $93,840 $24,264 20.085% $9,747 $4,873 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,552,000 $93,120 $22,892 20.309% $9,298 $4,649 +5.18%
2021/22 $1,398,000 $83,880 $22,142 19.963% $8,840 $4,420 -5.14%

Permits for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park

The complete history of permits filed for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Rego Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rego Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rego Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$377,500
4.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
5.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 64th Rd & Queens Blvd at SE Corner
Station lines M-R
Distance (miles) 0.294
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 63 Dr/Alderton St
Distance (miles) 0.23

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 174 William Sidney Mount 8 Yes Public K-5 538 0.27
Resurrection Ascension School NR No Private PK-8 322 0.10
Resurrection Ascension School NR No Private PK-8 322 0.10
P.S. 139 Rego Park 8 No Public K-5 565 0.28
Life-Skills School (The) NR No Private 0 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 190 Russell Sage 5 Yes Public 6-8 1,012 0.49
Resurrection Ascension School NR No Private PK-8 322 0.10
Life-Skills School (The) NR No Private 0 0.29
Our Saviour Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 115 0.36
Valence College Preparatory Charter School 8 No Charter 5-7 440 0.38

Nearest high schools

Queens Metropolitan High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 1,024 1.15
Midrash Lman Achai NR No Private 9-12 29 0.10
Life-Skills School (The) NR No Private 0 0.29
Valence College Prep Charter School NR No Charter 0 0.38
Ezra Academy NR No Private 7-12 121 0.79

Neighbors for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park

Here are the neighbors for 63-179 Alderton Street, Rego Park, NY 11374.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63-171 Alderton St, Rego Park 2,335 07/06/2021 $935,000
63-163 Alderton St, Rego Park 1,522 06/29/2001
63-155 Alderton St, Rego Park 2,365 07/22/2014 $875,000
63-181 Alderton St, Rego Park 2,980 10/11/2011
63-193 Alderton St, Rego Park 2,707 12/15/2005 $560,000
63-195 Alderton St, Rego Park 2,180 06/28/2001
63-165 Alderton St, Rego Park 2,335 08/02/1999
63-161 Alderton St, Rego Park 1,680 04/18/2017 $735,000
63-157 Alderton St, Rego Park 1,498 06/24/1998
63-191 Alderton St, Rego Park 2,707 07/08/1991
63-201 Alderton St, Rego Park 1,668 01/22/2004
63-167 Alderton St, Rego Park 2,335 06/27/2011 $548,000
63-183 Alderton St, Rego Park 2,980 11/15/2016 $847,100
63-173 Alderton St, Rego Park 2,335 10/13/2000
63-189 Alderton St, Rego Park 2,707 10/10/2025
63-197 Alderton St, Rego Park 3,206 10/08/2021
63-175 Alderton St, Rego Park 2,335 10/21/2024
63-187 Alderton St, Rego Park 2,707 09/24/2002
63-169 Alderton St, Rego Park 1,800 02/15/2022 $990,000
63-185 Alderton St, Rego Park 2,707 11/01/2014 $340,000