Orange County  »  10992  »  Shaw Rd  »  39 Shaw Rd

39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville, NY 10992 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville, NY 10992
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville
Zip code 10992
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Neighborhood New Windsor
Parcel ID 55-1-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville

Sale date 10/28/2016
Sale price $100,450
Arm's length
Property tax $7,176

Lot & Building Information for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville

Building sqft 1,418
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.4
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville

• • Improvements for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville, NY 10992?

39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville, NY 10992 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,418 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville, NY 10992 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,500, the tax amount paid for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville, NY 10992 is $7,176.

When was 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville, NY 10992 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville, NY 10992 was last sold in 10/28/2016 for $100,450.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2016 $100,450
07/11/2003 $279,900
06/08/2001 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/28/2016 - D
12/02/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/11/2003 - D
10/06/2003 - R
Deed
06/08/2001 - D
07/11/2001 - R
Deed
01/08/1998 - D
01/20/1998 - R
Deed
01/17/1995 - D
01/20/1995 - R
Deed
08/03/1993 - D
11/15/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville, NY 10992. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,176
Market value $383,400
Assessed value $37,500

Assessment History for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,400 $37,500 191.3688 $7,176 +710.20%
2024 $341,500 $37,500 23.62 $886 -14.23%
2023 $296,900 $37,500 27.54 $1,033 -12.43%
2022 $258,800 $37,500 31.45 $1,179 -1.63%
2021 $244,900 $37,500 31.97 $1,199 -3.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Shaw Road, Washingtonville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Taft Elementary School 4 Public K-5 575 1.41
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 1.52
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 1.52
English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 1.95
English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 1.95

Nearest middle schools

The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 1.52
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 1.52
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 2.16
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 5.32
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 5.68

Nearest high schools

The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 1.52
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 1.52
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 2.32
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 4.47