Orange County  »  12553  »  Jackson Ave  »  356 Jackson Ave

356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Neighborhood New Windsor
Parcel ID 57-1-35.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor

Sale date 04/11/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,783

Lot & Building Information for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor

Building sqft 3,059
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.7
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553?

356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1978 and has a total of 3,059 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,200, the tax amount paid for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $12,450.

When was 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold?

356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 01/11/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2007 $1

Title Documents for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2017 - D
01/13/2017 - R
Deed
04/11/2007 - D
05/09/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,450
Current property tax $11,783
Market value $625,800
Assessed value $61,200

Assessment History for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,200 $61,200 203.437 $12,450 +719.32%
2024 $557,400 $61,200 24.83 $1,520 -11.26%
2023 $484,600 $61,200 27.98 $1,712 -16.73%
2022 $422,400 $61,200 33.6 $2,056 -2.10%
2021 $399,700 $61,200 34.32 $2,100 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 356 Jackson Avenue, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 2.44
Little Britain Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 429 2.50
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.77
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.78
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 2.92

Nearest middle schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.77
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.78
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 2.92
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.94
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 3.25

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.34
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.77
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.78
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.94
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 4.24