Orange County  »  12553  »  Bethlehem Rd  »  27 Bethlehem Rd

27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Neighborhood New Windsor
Parcel ID 57-1-36.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor

Sale date 06/20/2014
Sale price $302,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,145

Lot & Building Information for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor

Building sqft 2,233
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor, NY 12553?

27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,233 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,700, the tax amount paid for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $12,145.

When was 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 06/20/2014 for $302,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2014 $302,500
08/27/2007 $390,000
06/14/2000 $214,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2014 - D
06/27/2014 - R
Deed
08/27/2007 - D
09/12/2007 - R
Deed
06/14/2000 - D
06/23/2000 - R
Deed
12/06/1999 - D
12/09/1999 - R
Deed
10/07/1999 - D
10/12/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,145
Market value $610,400
Assessed value $59,700

Assessment History for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $561,100 $59,700 203.437 $12,145 +719.32%
2024 $543,700 $59,700 24.83 $1,482 -11.26%
2023 $472,700 $59,700 27.98 $1,670 -16.73%
2022 $412,000 $59,700 33.6 $2,006 -2.10%
2021 $389,900 $59,700 34.32 $2,049 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Bethlehem Road, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 2.37
Little Britain Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 429 2.48
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.80
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.81
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 2.86

Nearest middle schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.80
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.81
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 2.86
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.87
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 3.18

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.30
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.80
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.81
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.87
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 4.31