Orange County  »  12553  »  Chestnut Ave  »  383 Chestnut Ave

383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Parcel ID 57-1-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor

Sale date 12/11/2024
Sale price $472,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,459

Lot & Building Information for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor

Building sqft 2,143
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.372
Lot dimensions 134 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 134
Depth 116
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553?

383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,143 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,200, the tax amount paid for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $8,458.

When was 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 12/11/2024 for $472,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2024 $472,000
06/06/2003 $284,900
09/30/1999 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2024 - D
01/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/11/2024 - D
01/03/2025 - R
Deed
06/06/2003 - D
06/12/2003 - R
Deed
09/30/1999 - D
10/05/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,459
Market value $451,900
Assessed value $44,200

Assessment History for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $415,400 $44,200 191.3688 $8,459 +710.20%
2024 $402,600 $44,200 23.62 $1,044 -14.23%
2023 $350,000 $44,200 27.54 $1,217 -12.43%
2022 $305,000 $44,200 31.45 $1,390 -1.63%
2021 $288,700 $44,200 31.97 $1,413 -3.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 383 Chestnut Avenue, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.27
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.27
Little Britain Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 429 2.29
Taft Elementary School 4 Public K-5 575 2.84
Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 2.89

Nearest middle schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.27
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.27
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 3.20
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.41
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 3.59

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.90
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.27
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.27
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.41
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 3.83