Orange County  »  12553  »  Riley Rd  »  233 Riley Rd

233 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

233 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Riley Road, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Neighborhood New Windsor
Parcel ID 65-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Riley Road, New Windsor

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 233 Riley Road, New Windsor

Building class Water Supply (822)
Acreage 3.2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 233 Riley Road, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 233 Riley Road, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Riley Road, New Windsor

What is the assessed value of 233 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,187,100, the tax amount paid for 233 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $245,477.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Riley Road, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Riley Road, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 Riley Road, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Riley Road, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $245,477
Current property tax $0
Market value $22,363,000
Assessed value $2,187,100

Assessment History for 233 Riley Road, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Riley Road, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $20,555,500 $2,187,100 112.2388 $245,477 +409.94%
2024 $19,918,900 $2,187,100 22.01 $48,138 -14.99%
2023 $17,316,700 $2,187,100 25.89 $56,624 -13.09%
2022 $15,093,900 $2,187,100 29.79 $65,154 -5.34%
2021 $14,285,400 $2,187,100 31.47 $68,828 +5.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Riley Road, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Riley Road, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 0.86
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.33
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.41
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.98
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.98

Nearest middle schools

Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.33
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.41
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 1.56
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.98
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 2.51

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.28
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.41
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 3.41
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.65
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.66