Orange County  »  12553  »  Riley Rd  »  36 Riley Rd

36 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

36 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Riley Road, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Neighborhood New Windsor
Parcel ID 67-4-4.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor

Sale date 08/05/2013
Sale price $204,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,553

Lot & Building Information for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor

Building sqft 2,800
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 1.7
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Riley Road, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553?

36 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,100, the tax amount paid for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $4,949.

When was 36 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 08/05/2013 for $204,900.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2013 $204,900
12/07/2012 $308,292
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2022 - D
05/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/04/2020 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
10/23/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
07/06/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/05/2013 - D
08/09/2013 - R
Deed
12/07/2012 - D
12/24/2012 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,950
Current property tax $4,553
Market value $450,900
Assessed value $44,100

Assessment History for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $414,500 $44,100 112.2388 $4,950 +409.94%
2024 $401,600 $44,100 22.01 $971 -14.99%
2023 $349,200 $44,100 25.89 $1,142 -13.09%
2022 $304,300 $44,100 29.79 $1,314 -5.34%
2021 $288,000 $44,100 31.47 $1,388 -5.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Riley Road, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 1.04
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.45
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 1.82
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 1.97
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 2.03

Nearest middle schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.45
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 2.03
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 2.05
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.12
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 2.49

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 0.53
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.45
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.79
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.79