Orange County  »  12553  »  Riley Rd  »  187 Riley Rd

187 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

187 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

187 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187 Riley Road, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Neighborhood New Windsor
Parcel ID 65-1-87

Sales & Tax Overview for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor

Building class Special Schools and Institutions (614)
Acreage 1.5

Other Property Data for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 187 Riley Road, New Windsor

What is the assessed value of 187 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,400, the tax amount paid for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $15,533.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,534
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,415,100
Assessed value $138,400

Assessment History for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,300,800 $138,400 112.2388 $15,534 +409.94%
2024 $1,260,500 $138,400 22.01 $3,046 -14.99%
2023 $1,095,800 $138,400 25.89 $3,583 -13.09%
2022 $955,100 $138,400 29.79 $4,123 -5.34%
2021 $904,000 $138,400 31.47 $4,355 -5.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,384
Median age 41.4
Average household income $122,059
Family households 65.0%
Occupied housing units 10,829
Owner occupied units 71.9%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $385,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $324,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor

Here are the neighbors for 187 Riley Road, New Windsor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Marshall Dr, Cornwall 1,647 06/15/2004 $1
316 Burroughs Ln, New Windsor 1,875
334 Hemmingway Rd, New Windsor 1,704 08/07/2018 $260,000
875 Blooming Grove Tpke, New Windsor 1,399 02/27/2025 $850,000
16 Marshall Dr, New Windsor 2,188 10/04/2019 $234,000
885 Blooming Grove Tpke, New Windsor 09/05/2002 $135,000
879 Blooming Grove Tpke, New Windsor 834 06/06/2013 $270,000
409 MT Airy Rd, New Windsor 1,976 12/29/2009 $310,000
14 Dean Hill Rd, New Windsor 2,174 06/01/2004 $340,000
10 Dean Hill Rd, New Windsor 2,242 07/05/2007 $247,400
38 Passaro Dr, New Windsor 2,400 12/08/2021 $360,000
871 Blooming Grove Tpke, New Windsor 08/10/2016 $168,000
18 Marshall Dr, New Windsor 1,984 08/16/1999 $1
88 Riley Rd, New Windsor 2,066 09/10/2003 $253,000
82 Riley Rd, New Windsor 2,319 12/19/2002 $284,900
610 MT Airy Rd, New Windsor 1,616 05/17/2016
332 Hemmingway Rd, New Windsor 1,704
211 Melville Dr, New Windsor 1,916 03/27/2006 $367,500