Orange County  »  12553  »  Guernsey Dr  »  4 Guernsey Dr

4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Parcel ID 78-2-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor

Sale date 07/28/2020
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,480

Lot & Building Information for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor

Building sqft 2,004
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.59
Lot dimensions 94 ft X 248 ft
Frontage 94
Depth 248
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553?

4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,004 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,600, the tax amount paid for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $9,480.

When was 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 07/28/2020 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2020 $375,000
02/18/2007 $1
12/21/2001 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2023 - D
10/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/19/2020 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/28/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/28/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Deed
02/18/2007 - D
06/04/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/21/2001 - D
01/10/2002 - R
Deed
07/16/1993 - D
07/21/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,480
Market value $476,500
Assessed value $46,600

Assessment History for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $438,000 $46,600 203.437 $9,480 +719.32%
2024 $424,400 $46,600 24.83 $1,157 -11.26%
2023 $369,000 $46,600 27.98 $1,304 -16.73%
2022 $321,600 $46,600 33.6 $1,566 -2.10%
2021 $304,400 $46,600 34.32 $1,599 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Guernsey Drive, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.58
Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 1.13
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 1.30
New Windsor School 6 Public K-5 418 1.42
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 1.44

Nearest middle schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.58
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 1.30
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 1.48
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.51
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.95

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.58
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.37
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 2.67
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 2.67