Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  Embarcadero Rd  »  1700 Embarcadero Rd

1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 008-03-084

Sales & Tax Overview for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 08/18/2020
Sale price $54,490,500
Arm's length
Property tax $431,267

Lot & Building Information for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 17,942
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 2.53
Lot sqft 110,424

Other Property Data for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 has a total of 17,942 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,037.

What is the market value of 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303?

The current market value is $35,900,022.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2020 $54,490,500
04/13/2017 $26,500,000
06/03/2015 $24,128,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2025 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
03/04/2025 Agreement
12/13/2024 Easement
08/18/2020 Grant Deed
08/18/2020 Partial Release
08/18/2020 Partial Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/09/2017 Assignment
11/09/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/01/2024
04/26/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/13/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $431,267
Market value $35,900,022

Assessment History for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $35,900,022 1.2013 $431,267 +25.28%
2024-2025 $29,313,748 1.1743 $344,231 +1.47%
2023-2024 $28,738,969 1.1804 $339,235 +1.13%
2022-2023 $28,175,460 1.1905 $335,429 +2.01%
2021-2022 $27,623,000 1.1904 $328,824 -0.67%

Permits for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/06/2025
03/20/2025
02/07/2025
01/29/2025
01/24/2025
01/09/2025
11/26/2024
09/09/2024
08/22/2024
05/02/2024
Unlock the permit history for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,123
Median age 38
Average household income $223,571
Family households 75.0%
Occupied housing units 14,485
Owner occupied units 57.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,497,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,984,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1700 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.