Santa Clara County  »  2655 Middlefield Rd

2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 2665 Middlefield Rd
2675 Middlefield Rd
Zip code 94306
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Midtown Palo Alto
Parcel ID 127-33-066

Sales & Tax Overview for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 10/05/2016
Sale price $15,260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,554

Lot & Building Information for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 6,254
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.45
Lot sqft 19,771
Units 4
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306 has a total of 6,254 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,440.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306?

2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,125,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2016 $15,260,000

Title Documents for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/05/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
10/05/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
10/05/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
10/05/2016 Grant Deed
03/27/2015 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
09/20/2013 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $49,554
Market value $4,125,000

Assessment History for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,125,000 1.2013 $49,554 -4.59%
2024-2025 $4,422,775 1.1743 $51,937 -10.36%
2023-2024 $4,908,280 1.1804 $57,937 +1.13%
2022-2023 $4,812,040 1.1905 $57,287 +2.01%
2021-2022 $4,717,687 1.1904 $56,159 +2.17%

Permits for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/07/2023
05/24/2017
04/06/2017
11/13/2014
11/13/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,527
Median age 41
Average household income $276,816
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 10,794
Owner occupied units 52.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2655 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto