Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Dali Ave  »  231 Dali Ave

231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 9854
Neighborhood Sylvian Park
Parcel ID 161-43-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/03/2021
Sale price $1,675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,588

Lot & Building Information for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.018
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Multiple Family (R3)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,775,000, the tax amount paid for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $20,588.

When was 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 06/03/2021 for $1,675,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2021 $1,675,000
11/20/2013 $980,000
08/16/2011 $660,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2061
06/03/2021 Grant Deed
07/25/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/07/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2046
12/11/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/03/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
11/20/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2043
11/20/2013 Grant Deed
09/24/2013 Interspousal Quitclaim Deed
08/16/2011 Deed Trust & Request Notice of
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,588
Market value $1,775,000

Assessment History for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,775,000 1.1599 $20,588 +11.51%
2024-2025 $1,595,000 1.1576 $18,464 +1.28%
2023-2024 $1,560,000 1.1686 $18,230 -10.26%
2022-2023 $1,708,500 1.189 $20,314 +54.74%
2021-2022 $1,109,854 1.1829 $13,128 -0.15%

Permits for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.37
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.46
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.46
Vargas Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.53
Jose Antonio Vargas Elementary 6 Public K-5 339 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.37
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.46
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.66
Yew Chung International School (Sv) NR Private PK-8 234 1.15
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 1.15

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.66
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 1.15
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 1.17
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 1.27
Adult Education NR Public 0 1.37

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
226 Hockney Ave, Mountain View 10/12/2018 $1,640,000
236 Hockney Ave, Mountain View 10/04/2017
211 Dali Ave, Mountain View 05/19/2021
485 Chagall St, Mountain View 01/23/2013 $767,000
481 Chagall St, Mountain View 10/20/2014
232 Hockney Ave, Mountain View 01/29/2013
242 Hockney Ave, Mountain View 10/09/2018
241 Dali Ave, Mountain View 07/24/2020
201 Dali Ave, Mountain View 03/22/2016
495 Chagall St, Mountain View 01/24/2013 $829,500
225 Dali Ave, Mountain View 05/04/2021
221 Dali Ave, Mountain View 11/03/2017 $1,555,000
215 Dali Ave, Mountain View 05/12/2020
235 Dali Ave, Mountain View 08/23/2011 $691,000
222 Hockney Ave, Mountain View 10/25/2011 $744,454
212 Hockney Ave, Mountain View 08/10/2022
206 Hockney Ave, Mountain View 05/29/2018
491 Chagall St, Mountain View 08/08/2022 $1,500,000
202 Hockney Ave, Mountain View 09/11/2012 $799,500
205 Dali Ave, Mountain View 07/26/2011 $658,454

Nearby ZIP Codes for 231 Dali Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report