Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  N King Rd  »  788 N King Rd

788 North King Road, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

788 North King Road, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 788 North King Road, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 254-04-099

Sales & Tax Overview for 788 North King Road, San Jose

Property tax $17,587

Lot & Building Information for 788 North King Road, San Jose

Building sqft 5,535
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.53
Lot sqft 23,175
Units 3
Year built 2009
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 788 North King Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 788 North King Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 788 North King Road, San Jose

How many square feet does 788 North King Road, San Jose, CA 95133 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 788 North King Road, San Jose, CA 95133 has a total of 5,535 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 788 North King Road, San Jose, CA 95133?

788 North King Road, San Jose, CA 95133 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,415,334.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 788 North King Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 788 North King Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 788 North King Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/23/2012 Release Lien
08/23/2012 Release Lien
12/23/2011 Certificate Amount Due
09/15/2011 Release Lien
09/15/2011 Release Lien
09/06/2011 Certificate Amount Due
03/28/2011 Certificate Amount Due
09/23/2010 Certificate Amount Due
08/30/2010 Release Lien
08/30/2010 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 788 North King Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 788 North King Road, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,587
Market value $1,415,334

Assessment History for 788 North King Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 788 North King Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,415,334 1.2426 $17,587 +1.20%
2024-2025 $1,387,583 1.2524 $17,378 +1.28%
2023-2024 $1,360,376 1.2613 $17,158 +0.23%
2022-2023 $1,333,703 1.2836 $17,119 +2.78%
2021-2022 $1,307,553 1.2739 $16,657 +2.69%

Permits for 788 North King Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 788 North King Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/23/2014
04/23/2014
03/14/2014
02/25/2014
01/06/2014
12/19/2013
12/12/2013
03/13/2013
03/13/2013
09/11/2007
Unlock the permit history for 788 North King Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,710
Median age 38.1
Average household income $187,407
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 9,309
Owner occupied units 55.4%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,061,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,143,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 788 North King Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 788 North King Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.