Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  N Jackson Ave  »  225 N Jackson Ave

225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 219 N Jackson Ave
2152 McKee Rd
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 481-05-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $3,823,703

Lot & Building Information for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 240,806
Total sqft 240,806
Building class Major Hospitals, Other Hospital Owned Buildings (I.E. Medical Office Buildings, Clinics, Surgery or Therapy Centers, Residential Facilities, Nursing Schools and Dormitories) (73)
Acreage 33.32
Buildings on lot 9
Lot sqft 1,451,419
Year built 1963

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116?

225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1963 and has a total of 240,806 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $298,983,710, the tax amount paid for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 is $3,823,702.

When was 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 04/01/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2025 Grant Deed
04/01/2025 Termination
10/15/2021 Easement
06/01/2017 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
06/10/2011 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,823,703
Market value $298,983,710

Assessment History for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $298,983,710 1.2789 $3,823,703 -0.26%
2024-2025 $299,006,793 1.2821 $3,833,566 +1.01%
2023-2024 $294,139,004 1.2903 $3,795,276 +3.15%
2022-2023 $285,117,222 1.2905 $3,679,438 +4.10%
2021-2022 $276,535,650 1.2782 $3,534,679 -0.79%

Permits for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,042
Median age 37.5
Average household income $119,918
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 13,394
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $896,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $794,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 225 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price