Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  N Capitol Ave  »  714 N Capitol Ave

714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Tract 9863
Parcel ID 592-30-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 09/30/2021
Sale price $980,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,836

Lot & Building Information for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.024

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17009

Other Property Data for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,039,982, the tax amount paid for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 is $12,922.

When was 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 was last sold in 09/30/2021 for $980,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2021 $980,000
10/31/2012 $518,500
03/23/2012 $8,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/30/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2036
09/30/2021 Interspousal Transfer Deed
09/30/2021 Grant Deed
07/02/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/25/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2036
06/25/2021 Quitclaim Deed
01/29/2020 Subordination Agreement
01/29/2020 Deed of Trust 02/01/2035
01/26/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 01/10/2050
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,923
Current property tax $12,836
Market value $1,039,982

Assessment History for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,039,982 1.2426 $12,923 +1.20%
2024-2025 $1,019,592 1.2524 $12,769 +1.28%
2023-2024 $999,600 1.2613 $12,608 +0.23%
2022-2023 $980,000 1.2836 $12,579 +67.57%
2021-2022 $589,308 1.2739 $7,507 +2.69%

Permits for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/02/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 714 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merry Hills School NR Private K-5 131 0.10
Ben Painter Elementary School 4 Public K-5 307 0.43
Summerdale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 301 0.80
Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 0.81
Anthony P. Russo Academy 6 Public K-5 365 0.93