12 Greenway N, Forest Hills, NY 11375 Property Information
12 Greenway N, Forest Hills, NY 11375 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 12 Greenway N |
| Secondary address | 10 Greenway N |
| Neighborhood | Forest Hills |
| Zip code | 11375 |
| Borough | Queens |
| Block & lot | 03254-0016 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $20,726 |
Lot & Building Information for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills
| Lot sqft | 2,954 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) |
| Building sqft | 2,800 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1935 |
| Frontage(s) | Greenway Terrace (narrow) Burns Street (narrow) Archway Place (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Continental Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 28 |
| Community district | 6 |
| Closest police station | 0.37 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.33 Miles |
Other Property Data for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 10 Greenway N, Forest Hills, NY 11375
- 10 Greenway Ter, Forest Hills, NY 11375
About 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills
12 Greenway N, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills, NY 11375 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $129,720, the tax amount paid for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills, NY 11375 is $9,776. For the next year, the tax amount for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills, NY 11375 is estimated at $20,726.
When was 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills, NY 11375 last sold?12 Greenway N, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was last sold in 12/12/2023.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills
Access detailed property tax data for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills, NY 11375. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $9,776 |
| Estimated property tax: | $20,726 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,162,000 |
| Assessed value: | $129,720 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,162,000 | $129,720 | $49,269 | 19.843% | $19,553 | $9,776 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $2,164,000 | $129,840 | $46,481 | 20.085% | $18,671 | $9,336 | -50.00% |
| 2023/24 | $2,564,000 | $153,840 | $92,962 | 20.085% | $18,671 | $18,671 | -0.35% |
| 2022/23 | $2,318,000 | $139,080 | $92,263 | 20.309% | $18,738 | $18,738 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $2,310,000 | $138,600 | $87,042 | 19.963% | $17,376 | $17,376 | +0.55% |
Permits for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills
The complete history of permits filed for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Forest Hills Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Forest Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Forest Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.
Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 71st & Queens Blvd at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | E-F-M-R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.169 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Austin ST/70 Rd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.146 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 101 School In The Gardens | 9 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 585 | 0.23 |
| The Kew-Forest School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 273 | 0.42 |
| Forest Hills Montessori School | NR | No | Private | PK-6 | 100 | 0.42 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 190 Russell Sage | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,012 | 0.50 |
| Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 330 | 0.42 |
| Ezra Academy | NR | No | Private | 7-12 | 121 | 0.42 |
| Bnos Malka Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 406 | 0.42 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queens Metropolitan High School | 5 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 1,024 | 0.93 |
| Ezra Academy | NR | No | Private | 7-12 | 121 | 0.42 |
| The Kew-Forest School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 238 | 0.66 |
| Yeshiva Binat Chaim - Boys | NR | No | Private | 10-12 | 0 | 0.67 |
Neighbors for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills
Here are the neighbors for 12 Greenway N, Forest Hills, NY 11375.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 59 Burns St, Forest Hills | 1,626 | 08/21/2024 | |
| 53 Burns St, Forest Hills | 2,140 | 11/16/2023 | $1,950,000 |
| 14 Greenway Ter, Forest Hills | 2,903 | 08/29/2016 | $2,000,000 |
| 3 Greenway Ter, Forest Hills | 2,902 | 10/11/2012 | $995,000 |
| 15 Archway Pl, Forest Hills | 2,450 | 02/25/2016 | $1,888,000 |
| 43 Greenway Ter, Forest Hills | 6,182 | 07/28/2022 | $3,800,000 |
| 12 Middlemay Cir, Forest Hills | 2,714 | 06/02/2025 | $1,835,000 |
| 105-13 Metropolitan Ave, Forest Hills | 2,060 | 10/26/2011 | $800,000 |
| 14 Bow St, Forest Hills | 2,760 | 09/03/2020 | |
| 47 Burns St, Forest Hills | 1,401 | 05/29/2020 | $1,499,000 |
| 51 Burns St, Forest Hills | 1,401 | 09/05/2019 | $1,260,000 |
| 30 Greenway Ter, Forest Hills | 2,777 | 02/18/2011 | $1,410,000 |
| 34 Greenway Ter, Forest Hills | 2,827 | 10/14/2020 | $2,250,000 |
| 61 Burns St, Forest Hills | 1,626 | 10/13/2011 | $770,000 |
| 5 Bye St, Forest Hills | 3,817 | 06/26/2023 | $1,500,000 |
| 2 Middlemay Cir, Forest Hills | 2,462 | 12/15/2022 | $2,375,000 |
| 26 Greenway Ter, Forest Hills | 2,807 | 11/25/2025 | |
| 37 Greenway Ter, Forest Hills | 3,869 | 07/23/2022 | |
| 31 Greenway Ter, Forest Hills | 2,647 | 01/13/2014 | $1,510,000 |
| 105-11 Metropolitan Ave, Forest Hills | 2,160 | 12/29/2025 |