Orange County  »  12550  »  Pierces Rd  »  5 Pierces Rd

5 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

5 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 2-8-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh

Property tax $10,096

Lot & Building Information for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,930
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 73 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 73
Depth 100
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

5 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,930 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $370,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $10,096.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,096
Market value $370,300
Assessed value $370,300

Assessment History for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $346,100 $346,100 27.2653 $9,437 -4.80%
2024 $336,000 $336,000 29.5 $9,912 +5.64%
2023 $258,400 $258,400 36.31 $9,383 +5.24%
2022 $215,300 $215,300 41.41 $8,916 +3.75%
2021 $195,700 $195,700 43.91 $8,593 -8.39%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.38
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.38
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.98
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.98
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.98
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.53
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.54
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 1.72
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 1.89

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 0.41
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 0.97
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 3.35
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 3.47
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.77

Neighbors for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 5 Pierces Road, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 DE Forrest Ave, Newburgh 1,107 11/06/2013 $1
10 Pleasant Valley Way, Newburgh 1,408 06/07/2005 $260,000
8 Pleasant Valley Way, Newburgh 2,016 02/18/1993 $126,000
5 DE Forrest Ave, Newburgh 1,105 12/12/1997 $100,500
333 West St, Newburgh 1,738 02/13/2012 $1
331 West St, Newburgh 1,092 08/24/2023
15 Pierces Rd, Newburgh 1,378 09/05/2024 $310,000
2 Kingsley Pl, Newburgh 1,386 07/22/2008 $105,000
477 Gidney Ave, Newburgh 1,409 10/08/2024 $330,000
7 Pierces Rd, Newburgh 1,664
7 DE Forrest Ave, Newburgh 1,410 05/12/2005 $255,000
9 DE Forrest Ave, Newburgh 1,446 02/16/2024 $330,000
4 DE Forrest Ave, Newburgh 1,769 04/25/2005 $1
7 Kingsley Pl, Newburgh 1,360 01/15/2026
9 Pierces Rd, Newburgh 1,892 04/02/2008 $318,400
9 McCord Dr, Newburgh 2,016 05/15/1997 $117,900
5 Kingsley Pl, Newburgh 2,252 01/23/2024 $285,000
3 Pierces Rd, Newburgh 2,312 06/10/2014 $190,000
475 Gidney Ave, Newburgh 1,440 02/14/2018 $71,700
11 Pierces Rd, Newburgh 1,738