Orange County  »  12550  »  Gidney Ave  »  526 Gidney Ave

526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 2-13-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 03/22/2011
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,306

Lot & Building Information for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,920
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 82
Depth 130
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 1,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $179.

What is the year built & the current market value of 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $378,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2011 $345,000
05/05/2006 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/16/2020 - D
05/28/2020 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
03/22/2011 - D
04/04/2011 - R
Deed
05/05/2006 - D
05/09/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,306
Market value $378,000
Assessed value $378,000

Assessment History for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $378,000 $378,000 27.2653 $10,306 -7.58%
2024 $378,000 $378,000 29.5 $11,151 -4.54%
2023 $321,700 $321,700 36.31 $11,681 -12.32%
2022 $321,700 $321,700 41.41 $13,322 -5.69%
2021 $321,700 $321,700 43.91 $14,126 -12.65%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 526 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
540 Gidney Ave, Newburgh 3,455 12/15/2020 $325,000