Orange County  »  12550  »  Crescent Ave  »  17 Crescent Ave

17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 3-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 11/08/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,514

Lot & Building Information for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,064
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 142 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 142
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,900, the tax amount paid for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $9,076.

When was 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 11/08/2002 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2002 $1

Title Documents for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2002 - D
12/29/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,077
Current property tax $8,514
Market value $332,900
Assessed value $332,900

Assessment History for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $311,100 $311,100 27.2653 $8,482 -4.79%
2024 $302,000 $302,000 29.5 $8,909 -1.97%
2023 $250,300 $250,300 36.31 $9,088 +5.21%
2022 $208,600 $208,600 41.41 $8,638 +3.76%
2021 $189,600 $189,600 43.91 $8,325 +10.93%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Crescent Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.33
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.33
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.72
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.72
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.72
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.43