Orange County  »  12550  »  North St  »  292 North St

292 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

292 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

292 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 292 North Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 2-19-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 292 North Street, Newburgh

Sale date 10/03/2013
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 292 North Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,450
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 96 ft X 30 ft
Frontage 96
Depth 30
Year built 1885
Year last altered 2010
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 292 North Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 292 North Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 292 North Street, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 292 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 292 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 2,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 292 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

292 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1885 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $306,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 292 North Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 292 North Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2013 $225,000
08/01/2007 $65,000
10/22/1998 $7,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 292 North Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 292 North Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2013 - D
10/07/2013 - R
Deed
08/01/2007 - D
08/06/2007 - R
Deed
10/22/1998 - D
11/20/1998 - R
Deed
12/31/1993 - D
02/28/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 292 North Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 292 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,343
Current property tax $0
Market value $306,000
Assessed value $306,000

Assessment History for 292 North Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 292 North Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $306,000 $306,000 27.2653 $8,343 -7.58%
2024 $306,000 $306,000 29.5 $9,027 -6.22%
2023 $265,100 $265,100 36.31 $9,626 -12.32%
2022 $265,100 $265,100 41.41 $10,978 -5.69%
2021 $265,100 $265,100 43.91 $11,641 -0.19%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 292 North Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 292 North Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 292 North Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 292 North Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Jamison Pl, Newburgh 1,404 03/14/2005 $204,000